View All Events

Day 1 - Wednesday, October 21, 2015

Time Event Location Sponsor

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Bus to Blue Mountain - Collingwood

Scotia Plaza – King Street Entrance

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Arrivals

Grand Georgian Hotel Lobby

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Social Media Booth

Grand Georgian Hotel, Hearth Room

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Silver Creek Foyer

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Speaker Volunteer Orientation

Nipissing

5:45 PM - 6:15 PM

First –Time Attendee Orientation

Nipissing

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Welcome Dinner

Silver Creek II
Silver Creek I

8:15 PM - 10:00 PM

Networking Event

Petun Rooms

10:00 PM - 11:30 PM

Platinum Hospitality Event

Twist Martini Bar & Tapas - The Village

Day 2 - Thursday, October 22, 2015

Time Event Location Sponsor

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Conference Registration Continues

outside Nipissing

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Nipissing

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Opening Remarks – 2015 TLOMA President, Paul Page

Petun Rooms

8:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Opening Keynote - Dreaming Big: Living Bigger

Speaker(s): Jon Montgomery

Petun Rooms

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Break

outside Petun Rooms

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Roundtable – The Business of Managing a Law Firm in the 21st Century

Speaker(s): Stephen Binder (Moderator) / Lisa Borsook / Andrew Fleming / Lee Samis / Michael Slan

Petun Rooms

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Trade Show

The Courts

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Buffet Lunch Available in Trade Show

Marketplace in The Courts

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Trade Show Passport Prize Draw

The Courts

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Business Partner/Delegate Reception

Kandahar Room, Blue Mountain Inn

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Business Partner/Delegate Dinner

The Weider - Blue Mountain Inn

8:00 PM - 8:40 PM

Projecting a Winning Image: The Psychology of Perception

Speaker(s): Lynne Mackay

The Weider - Blue Mountain Inn

9:00 PM - 11:59 PM

The After Party

Jozo's Bar - Blue Mountain Inn

Day 3 - Friday, October 23, 2015

Time Event Location Sponsor

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast

Nipissing

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Train your Brain to be a Superstar Brain

Speaker(s): Brian Thwaits

Petun Room I
Petun Room II

8:30 AM - 1:15 PM

Platinum Sponsor Kiosks

Pre-function space outside Petun Rooms

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Coffee Break

outside Petun Rooms

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Why Wellness? Why Now?

Speaker(s): Roger Thorpe

Petun Room I
Petun Room II

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

Lunch

Pre-function space outside Petun Rooms

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Technology Leaders Roundtable – Trends in Legal Technology Today

Speaker(s): Dick Jensen / Peter Lamb (Moderator) / Ivaylo Nikolov / Thomas Oakes / Millie Waicus

Georgian Bay Ballroom I & II

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Take Advantage of Legal Marketing Trends to Drive New Business

Speaker(s): David Bienstock

Georgian Bay Ballroom III & IV

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Staying Ahead of the Curve with Employment Issues

Speaker(s): Andrea Marsland

Georgian Bay Ballroom I & II

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Alternative Fee Arrangements and Doing More with Less

Speaker(s): Ben Weinberger

Georgian Bay Ballroom III & IV

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Delegate Reception

Tholos Restaurant, The Village

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Delegate Dinner

Tholos Restaurant, The Village

8:00 PM - 11:59 PM

DJ and Dancing/Free Time

Rusty's at Blue - Village

Day 4 - Saturday, October 24, 2015

Time Event Location Sponsor

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast

Nipissing

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Closing Keynote - Change 180: Dealing with Change through Humor

Speaker(s): Tim and Kris O'Shea

Petun Rooms

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Closing Remarks – 2015 Vice-President, Sandra Hatcher-Maher

Petun Rooms

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hotel Check-Out and Boxed Lunch

outside Petun Rooms

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Bus to Toronto

Union Station
Grand Georgian Hotel Lobby